Our employees made reports at the International Conference
17 April 2024, 23:42 / Important events
On April 15-16, 2024 the International Conference on the theme “Actual issues of Uzbek and Azerbaijani philology” was held at the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of ANAS.
President of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Literature, academician Isa Habibbeyli opened the event with his opening speech, saying that Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan were countries with deep historical roots, common national-cultural, spiritual values and rich traditions. Saying that Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan relations are developing on a new level, according to the challenges of the modern era, the head of ANAS mentioned that relations between two countries have entered a qualitatively new stage thanks to the close friendship and brotherly relations of President Ilham Aliyev and President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in recent years. He pointed out that the bilateral relations between our countries are currently developing faster within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli highlighted the scientific and historical importance of today’s conference and said that the main goal of the international event is to expand the scope of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan relations to wider horizons and create new works.
Later, reports by Uzbek and Azerbaijani scientists were listened at.
Employees of ANAS Folklore Institute also participated in the conference. The reports “Variants of the Azerbaijani folk heroic epic “Koroglu” by the Chairman of the Women’s Organization of the Institute, PhD, associate professor Aynur Ibrahimova and “The forgotten “Anthology of Uzbek Literature” by PhD Shabnam Mammadova were listened at.
The extensive discussions were held around the reports and questions were answered.