Republican scientific conference on the theme “Mahammad Fuzuli and Eastern folklore”
19 April 2024, 18:30 / Conferences, assemblies
On the 19th of April, a national scientific conference dedicated to the 530th anniversary of the birth of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Muhammad Fuzuli was held in the main building of ANAS under the organization of the Institute of Folklore.
At the event the director of the Iraq Strategic Research Center, the chairman of the Iraq-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, Dr. Mutaz Muhyi Abdulhamid, chairman of the Turkmen Culture Center of the Ministry of Culture of Iraq, editor-in-chief of the journal “Turkman Culture” Sabah Abdullah Kirkuklu, as well as representatives of higher education institutions of Uzbekistan, employees of the Institutes of Literature, Folklore and Linguistics participated.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, the President of ANAS, opened the conference with his opening speech and said that a series of events dedicated to the 530th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Muhammad Fuzuli was organized at the Academy with the participation of representatives of different countries. He mentioned that President Ilham Aliyev, during his speech at the ceremony held in the Milli Majlis on February 14, declared relations with the Turkic world as a priority direction for the Azerbaijani society. He noted that one of the main goals for Azerbaijan is the deepening of integration and strengthening of alliance relations within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States, which the President calls “our family”.
At the end of the speech of the head of ANAS, he said that the event on “Mahammed Fuzuli and Eastern Folklore” create opportunities for the study of the unique works of the poet on a wider scale, new researches about Mahammad Fuzuli would appear, scientific cooperation with the Turkic world, brotherly Turkmen and Iraqi peoples at the level of opportunities created by the scale of the personality.
Later, Academician Mukhtar Kazymoglu-Imanov, director of ANAS Folklore Institute, spoke about the outstanding place of the outstanding Azerbaijani poet Mahammad Fuzuli in our literature and pointed out that the event was held in accordance with the Decree of the head of the country “On the celebration of the 530th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Mahammad Fuzuli” dated January 25, 2024. He mentioned that the above-mentioned Decree allows re-examining Fuzuli’s activity on the folklore level, to re-examine the writer’s legacy from a scientific-theoretical point of view.
Talking about the historical services of Mahammad Fuzuli to the world and Eastern literature, the scientist emphasized that he brought the literary language of Azerbaijan to an unattainable peak and did this work on the basis of the national language. He noted that all rules of Azerbaijani Turkish, as well as the system of idealized expressions, are prominent in Fuzuli’s work and this has a significant impact on the writer’s style.
Academician Mukhtar Imanov recited examples of Fuzuli’s verses echoing with the epic “The Book of Dede Gorgud” and said that the same stylistic approach exists here and that this approach is not only at the level of language, but also at the level of stale, legend, narrative, fairy tale and epic poetics.
Then the reports such as “Middle Eastern and Islamic myths in Fuzuli’s work” by Professor Fuzuli Bayat, “Fuzuli and Iraqi-Turkmen folklore” by Dr. Sabah Abdullah Kirkukü, “Mahammed Fuzuli: the poetic “stop shot” moment of time” by Sarkhan Khavari, “Fuzuli and folklore” by Professor of Urgenj State University of Uzbekistan Nasiba Sabirova and “Manifestations of using folklore examples in Fuzuli activity” by Professor Ataami Mirzayev were listened at.
The conference continued its work in face-to-face and online format sessions. Various reports covering the research of folklore sources and national-spiritual values in the rich artistic activity of Mahammad Fuzuli were heard and extensive discussions were held at the department meetings.