The round table on the theme “Ashug Shamshir and Karabakh folklore environment was held
On the 15th of March the online round table on “Ashig Shamshir and Karabakh folklore environment” was held at the Institute of Folklore of ANAS under the UNESCO Chair of “Ashig Shamshir” on folk music heritage and epic traditions. Director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov began the event. Academician noted that one of the main directions in the activity of the Department “Ashig Shamshir” was the study of Karabakh folk culture. In his speech he mentioned that it was more effective to study folklore environment of Kelbajar from our rich regions in terms of development of oral and ashig art in the context of Karabakh folk culture. Thus, both geographically and spiritually Ashig Shamshir’s art is connected with Karabakh folk culture. M.Kazimoglu-Imanov also noted that it was no coincidence that the Round Table was held on March 15, so that day was the day of the birth of Ashig Shamshir.
Then PhD., associate professor Sonmez Abbasli made a report on the theme “19th – 20th centuries of Karabakh ashig atmosphere” and noted that each of the masters of saz was masters who understood the value of the artistic word and could play any form of ashug poem. PhD., associate professor Sabina Isayeva made a report on the theme “Ashig Shamshir and Karabakh epic tradition” and spoke about the development of epic in Karabakh on classical traditions. PhD., associate professor Adil Jamil made a speech on the theme “Ashug Shamshir and Garabagh culture of laughter”. He said that even in some poems by ashig it is possible to observe the laughter rising to the level of sarcasm.
Speaking about the theme “Folk lyrics in Karabakh: yesterday and today” PhD., associate professor Laman Suleymova made a speech on the genres of the lyrical genre existing in Karabakh, especially quatrains, folk songs, religious poems, ashig poems, songs and so on.
Habib Misirov, who attended the event, expressed his deep gratitude on behalf of Ashig Shamshir Culture Center Public Union for the round table to the Institute’s director and reporters and noted that within the framework of returning plan to Karabakh by President Ilham Aliyev, he is always ready to cooperate with the Institute in the revival of Karabakh culture and folklore. At the end, the representative of Ashig Shamshir Culture Center Public Union for UNESCO Fazil Gasimov spoke about the importance of collecting, studying and investigating Karabakh folklore.