The online conference on the theme “Heydar Aliyev and language policy” was held under the moderation of Academician Mukhtar Imanov
On the 8th of May the online conference on the theme “Heydar Aliyev and language policy” was held on the occasion of the 97th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev organized by the Faculty of Philology of Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Director of the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, chair of the department “Azerbaijan literature”, academician Mukhtar Imanov opened the conference. In his speech, the scientist spoke about the work done by great leader Heydar Aliyev in the direction of raising, protecting and developing the Azerbaijani language to the level of the state language. He noted that the prominent statesman always considered the Azerbaijani language as the basis and foundation of our national-moral values system and in the opinion of Heydar Aliyev his native language was one of the main principles of the ideology of Azerbaijan-study. The greatest factor of solidarity of World Azerbaijanis was the native language.
The speaker also spoke about the invaluable contributions of great leader Heydar Aliyev to the protection and development of the Azerbaijani language from the negative effects of the globalization period after the restoration of our independence. He noted that the decrees “On improving the application of the state language” signed by the great leader on June 18, 2001 and “On the establishment of the Azerbaijani Alphabet and Azerbaijani Language Day” signed on August 9 of that year are very important.
It was noted that the wise policy of great leader Heydar Aliyev is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev today. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has always paid great attention to our language and culture and signed important documents on the development of these areas.
Then the reports such as “Heydar Aliyev: language and culture” by associate professor Ayten Hajiyeva, “Heydar Aliyev and the state language” by PhD Yashar Nuriyev, “The complex sentence models in the speech of Heydar Aliyev” by the fourth year student of the Faculty of Philology Kamala Hasanova, “The literature factor in the statehood training of Heydar Aliyev” by the first year student Elshan Huseynli, and so on were listened at.
Dean of the Faculty of Philology, Professor Shahin Khalilli, head of the Department of Azerbaijani Linguistics, Associate Professor Farah Niftaliyeva, head of the Department of Virtual journalism Nargiz Gurbanli, as well as head of the Department of phonetics and grammar of the French language, associate professor Ulfat Ibrahim spoke on the topic.