The online Scientific Council of Folklore Institute was held
On the 20 th of April, 2020 the online Scientific Council of Folklore Institute ANAS was held by the leadership of Academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov. At the meeting the director of the Institute, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov gave information about the issues. Then as the scientific problem the scientific-organizational activities of the research departments for the first half of 2020 were discussed as the main issue. Academician M.Kazimoglu-Imanov said that the employees of the Institute of Folklore continued their scientific activities by following the rules of quarantine. During this period, several books were published, online meetings of the departments of the Institute were held, the work done was discussed, the relevant instructions were given.
Head of the department of “Folklore and written literature” of the Institute, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Kamran Aliyev spoke about newly published books of the department employees, said that the report of each of the employees was listened to and the reports were considered satisfactory at the online meeting of the department.
Head of the department “Dede Gorgud” Doctor of Sciences Ramazan Gafarli also noted that a few days ago the department held an online meeting. He noted that the department conducted its research in accordance with the research plan of the Institute for 2020. In addition, the department prepared another issue of the scientific journal “Dede Gorgud” for publication. RGafarli also informed about his participation in the international conference to be held with internet connection in Turkey .
Then the other heads of departments such as Professor Fuzuli Bayat, Doctor of Sciences Nizami Muradoglu, Professor Naila Rahimbeyli, PhD, associate professor Ilkin Rustamzade, PhD, associate professor Afag Ramazanova, associate professor Agaverdi Khalil informed about the research work carried out in the departments.
Concluding the online meeting, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov considered the reports satisfactory and stressed the importance of consistent publication of the scientific journals of the Institute. He also said that this year, along with the collection materials, it was planned to publish numerous research works and monographs of serious scientific importance.