The Event about the 1 st of March - World Civil Defense Day was held at the Institute of Folklore
On the 2 nd of March the event on the theme “Civil Defense and first aid in each house” according to the “Action plan on Civil Defense preparation” for 2020 was held at the Institute of Folklore. Opening the event, Deputy Director for general affairs of the Institute Abuzar Gulmammadov mentioned the importance of holding such training meetings consistently. He said that special attention was paid to civil defense trainings, employees of the organization were regularly involved in seminars and were educated on emergency situations, fire hazard, primary medical care and other issues.
The expert of the Department of “Propaganda” of the State Fire Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nizami Farajov participated in the event as a guest. He said that it was important to know how to use individual and collective defense, to learn the basic defense techniques to protect against emergencies and to follow the rules of conduct established during extreme situations. N.Jafarov also spoke about the need to master the rules of provision of primary medical care and apply it. Then, several training videos prepared by the State Fire Service of the Ministry of emergency situations were demonstrated.
At the event the head of the Civil Defense Decision of the Institute of Folklore Elshad Guliyev also spoke. E.Guliyev noted that the world Civil Defense Day has been celebrated since March 1, 1972, as well as dedicated to the specific topic every year, the purpose of such seminars is to take preventive measures in advance to protect against the impact of probable emergencies, to educate the employees of the scientific institution and to check their civil defense readiness. At the end of the event, Emil Nabiyev, the senior director of the State Fire Control Service, answered the questions of the participants.