The problem of the context of national mentality and stereotypes, the issue of folkloric manifestations of sensitivity to personal data was discussed
At the V Republican Conference “The urgent multidisciplinary scientific-practical problems of Information Security” organized by the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, senior researcher of the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, PhD Hikmet Guliyev made a report on “Folkloric manifestations of sensitivity to personal data in the context of national mentality and stereotypes”. Noting that the issues of protection of personal data in the context of global information security are not only technological, but also socio-cultural, as whole, socio-technological and cultural problems, the scientist stressed that personal life and personal data are regulated by international law, as well as related to national mentality.
The reporter noted that national mental and stereotypes played an important role in the regulation of behavior and thoughts in the socio-cultural environment of Azerbaijan, and said that social control and public condemnation were at the root of sensitivity to personal data. The scientist noted that the socio-cultural environment of Azerbaijan was closely connected with the cultural traditions of the country in terms of its ethno-genetic typology and historical development dynamics, on the one hand, on the other hand, with the values of the Eastern world and Muslims.
Speaking about the impact of national mentality and stereotypes in the context of sensitivity to personal data, H.Guliyev talked about new realities emerging on the ground of globalization and development, as well as virtual socio-cultural processes.
Along with traditional folklore examples, the speaker also brought to the attention the facts of folklore recorded from virtual social networks.
At the end H.Guliyev noted that the study of the problems of ensuring the security of personal data from the multidisciplinary, including the humanitarian and Social Sciences, would allow achieving a number of important results.