The republican scientific conference on the theme “Imadaddin Nasimi and folklore” was held
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Institute of Folklore held the Republican Scientific Conference on the theme “Imadaddin Nasimi and folklore” on the 28th of June in 2019 in connection with the 650-year anniversary of outstanding poet, thinker Imadaddin Nasimi. The representatives of various scientific and higher educational institutions of the Republic took part in the work of the conference, various reports on the topic were heard.
Vice-president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami, academician Isa Habibbayli and academician-Secretary of the Department of humanitarian Sciences of ANAS, director of the Institute of Manuscripts named after Muhammad Fuzuli, academician Teymur Karimli highly appreciated the order of the President of the Republic Ilham Aliyev on celebration of the 650th anniversary of the prominent representative of Azerbaijan literature Imadaddin Nasimi.
Academician Isa Habibbayli said that Nasimi was one of the most prominent classics of Azerbaijani literature. His name is taken along with such great figures as Nizami Ganjavi, Shah Ismail Khatai and Muhammed Fuzuli. Academician Teymur Karimli said that the investigation of Nasimi from different directions has a great task on the shoulders of our researchers to show how the people who lived not only in our country, but also in the way of perfection of humanity grew up in Azerbaijan.
Director of the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov spoke about the scientific and practical importance of the conference: “We celebrate this conference in order to re-read, re-examine the Nasimi we have been reading for years, to say a new word. The greatest connection of Nasimi and other classical poets to folk literature is connected with the philosophy of love. If we talk about unity in Nasimi, Gurbani Nur Bada, they are the same. In both, the goal is to connect love with divine love. It is one of the most important wires connecting folk culture to Nasimi. The philosophy of love in the epics of love is just a slightly changed, simplified form of what we see in Fuzuli in the post-Nasimi period”.
At the conference the reports such as “Relation of human and Gods in Imadaddin Nasimi activity” by professor Jalal Gasimov, “Dede Gorgud” and “Shumer” sources of the God-human conception by Nasimi” by Doctor of Sciences Islam Sadig, “As the content level of Ashug Alasgar’s poetry in Nasimi’s outlook” by Ph.D., associate professor Atif Islamzade, “Expression of mythological characters in Nasimi’s activity” by Ph.D. Elchin Galiboglu, “Folklore sources of Nasimi’s poem” by Doctor of Sciences Nizami Muradoglu and so on were listened at.