The academician Mammad Jafar Jafarov’s 110th anniversary was celebrated
On the 11th of June the Central Scientific Library of ANAS hosted the Republican Scientific Conference on the theme “Literary critic of Today and Tomorrow” dedicated to the 110th anniversary of the prominent literary critic and State Prize laureate, Honored Scientist, academician Mammad Jafar Jafarov.
Director of the Folklore Institute, academician Mukhtar Imanov opened the event. He underlined the importance of President Ilham Aliyev’s Order dated April 15, 2019 “On celebrating the 110th anniversary of academician Mammad Jafar Jafarov”.
Academician M.Imanov noted that writer, scientist Mammad Jafar Jafarov was a great intellectual, bright, luminous person, wrote fundamental works on the history of the country and world literature, the theory of literature and aesthetics and philosophy.
He said that Mammad Jafar Jafarov was one of the founders of the Literature School in Azerbaijan. The research work of the scientist was one of the most valuable sources today.
Then the rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, academician Kamal Abdullayev spoke about the effectiveness of the scientific work of the literary scholar, his services to the Azerbaijani readers of the 19th century Russian literature. Mammad Jafar Jafarov had created a scientific school in this field.
Kamal Abdullayev noted that Mammad Jafar Jafarov, who had outstanding services in the development of numerous critics in our country, had become a favorite of his students.
Academician K.Abdullayev shared memories, high moral qualities of his teacher Mammad Jafar Jafarov.
The scientist, who has long worked successfully in the field of pedagogy and is the author of valuable textbooks, is also a brilliant scientist of humanitarian sciences and classical literature. Academician Teymur Karimli, academician-secretary of the Department of Humanitarian Sciences said that Mammad Jafar Jafarov was a person who had been physically united with his science and became a mentor in his own life.
Later Doctor in philology Shirindil Alishanli, PhD Sarkhan Khaveri, PhD Agaverdi Khalilov and Ph.D Dilbar Zeynalova made reports at the event.
It was noted that Mammad Jafar Jafarov worked in different positions at the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical and Baku State Universities and then continued his activity as the department head and director of the Institute of Language and Literature of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, as well as academician-secretary of the Department of Literature, Language and Arts of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.