The republican scientific conference on the theme “Jalil Mammadguluzade and folk laugh culture”
On the 30th of May in 2019 the republican scientific conference on the theme “Jalil Mammadguluzade and folk laugh culture” dedicated to the 150th anniversary of prominent Azerbaijani writer, great playwright and public figure Jalil Mammadguluzade was held at the Institute of Folklore of ANAS.
Director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Imanov mentioned the importance of the Order on the 150th anniversary of Jalil Mammadguluzade signed by President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev.
As part of the order series of events dedicated to the works of the famous writer in our republic, including at ANAS had been held. He noted that those events from the point of view of studying the writer’s works are very important for promoting his heritage among the people.
Academician M.Imanov speaking on rich literary and artistic heritage of the outstanding writer noted that the writer created a gallery of diverse images that comprehensively reflect the realities of life, the social environment and became the bearers of artistic and aesthetic values of the 20th century.
He noted that the journal “Molla Nasreddin” is the most magnificent monument of Jalil Mammadguluzade at the beginning of the 20th century in the field of literary and aesthetic thought of Azerbaijan.
“Jalil Mammadguluzade’s attitude towards folk art, folk culture and folk humor is a kind of folklore philosophy,” said Director of the Institute. According to his thought the artistic laughter in the work of Jalil Mammadguluzade is very informative. The great master developed a literary language based on folklore in prose and dramatic creativity.
It was noted that, the prominent master of the word, Jalil Mammadguluzade, used satire as a weapon against weaknesses in society. The writer’s works had a significant positive impact on the post-literary process, as well as on the work of our contemporaries.
Academician-Secretary of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences, academician Teymur Karimli said that, Jalil Mammadguluzade played a big role in the development of social and political life and the national spirit of Azerbaijan. Speaking on the activities and honorary history of the journal “Molla Nasreddin", academician T.Karimli noted that, the author of this journal laid the foundations of critical realism, satirical journalism and caricature in Azerbaijan.
It was noted that, Jalil Mammadguluzade witnessed injustice in public life, described the facts and events of that era in accordance with the realities of life, and created a number of memorable living pictures. The writer described the appearance of his characters in such a way that the reader could easily imagine them in his imagination.
During the event some scientists such as Professor Allahverdi Mammadli on the theme “Humor” by Molla Nasreddin” in the genres of journalism”, Ph.D. in Philology Aghaverdi Khalilov “Typing and artistic laughter in the works by Jalil Mammadguluzade”, Atif Ismailzade on the theme “The Paremiological Contexts of Mirza Jalil’s Humor” and others made reports.
In their speeches the participants noted that, Jalil Mammadguluzade is one of the most influential figures in the history of Azerbaijani culture and public opinion due to his multifaceted creativity.