The event dedicated to the Azerbaijani-Turkish joint folk games and traditions was held
On the 14th of March at Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences the conference on the theme “Azerbaijani-Turkish joint folk games and traditions” was held. Deputy Head of the Department of the Ministry of Culture Vugar Mammadov highly appreciated the joint work of two countries in all spheres, including in the folklore field. He noted that, protection and development of folk games and their transmitting to future generations is one of the main tasks of the modern era. Speaking about ministry’s work in this direction, V.Mammadov stressed that, a Plan of Activities for 2019-2023 on the development of Azerbaijani folk art.
Then Director of the Baku Center of Yunus Emre Institute Turkish Cultural Centers - Jihan Ozdemir said that, “today he is promoting the history and culture of the Turkic language by supporting of 58 centers are operating in 48 countries of the world”. He noted that the folk games are the integral parts of the national culture of the Turkic peoples, and stressed the need to protect them. Then, D.Ozdemir wished good luck to the work of the conference.
Deputy of the Milli Majlis Sona Aliyeva noted that, that in difficult situations of various times, as well as in the 70s of the Soviet period, our people were able to retain their traditions.
After the opening ceremony, the conference continued its work with panel meetings. At the panel meeting Director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Imanov noted that, the conference was intended to emphasize the importance of scientific discussions about the Azerbaijani-Turkish joint folk games and traditions, as well as the importance of transmitting to future generations. During the meeting, academician M.Imanov, Professor Fuzuli Bayat, Ph.D. Khalilov Agaverdi made reports about the theme.