The collaborators of the Institute of Folklore took part at the scientific symposium in Tbilisi
On the 24th -26th of January the international symposium on the theme “First Black Sea Social Sciencies” was held in the capital of Georgia in Tbilisi. The symposium was opened by Ardogan Altinkaynak who is the professor of Ardahan University, folklorist and organizer of the symposium, he greeted the participators and gave information about the theme. At the symposium co-organized by different organizations the interesting reports by the scientists from various countries such as Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Canada, Kosovo, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Iran, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan were made and listened at. The scientists had also answered to the asked questions.
At the symposium the collaborators of the Institute of Folklore such as Ph.D., associate professor Sonmaz Abbasli (“The peculiarities of Garabag tales”), Ph.D. Malayka Mammadova (“Children games played with a ball in Azerbaijan and Anatolia”), Ph.D.Aynur Jalilova (“A look at the myth of hunting in Caucasian nations”) made report on the following themes. The language of the symposium was in the Turkish, English, Georgian and Russian languages.
At the symposium the articles on Anthropology, Archeology, Eastern Languages and Literature, Geography, Contemporary Turkish dialects and literature, economics, philosophy, finance, newspapers and media, law, music, psychology, politics, social services, cinema, history, tourism by the scientists from different countries of the world were discussed and approved for publication in the book. It was noted that the approved articles would be published in the journal “Black Sea” and the book consisting of the approved themes would be also published. It should be noted that 118 scientists, including more than 10 Azerbaijani scientists participated in the event. Finally, the reporters were given the “Honorary Decree”. The International Symposium of Black Sea Social Sciences, which is to be held twice a year, was organized for the first time in Tbilisi. The last day the symposium participants had a visit to the sights of Tbilisi.