The international conference on the theme “Folklore in the context of national identity” in Lahij
On the 30th of June in 2018 the International Scientific Conference on the theme “Folklore in the context of national identity” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) was held jointly by ANAS Institute of Folklore, Knowledge Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Executive Power of Ismayilli region.
The conference was opened by the head of the Ismayilli District Executive Authority, Mirdamad Sadigov and he recalled the President’s decree on May 16, 2017 “On the 100th Anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic”. Later M.Sadigov spoke about the difficulties faced by the leadership of the ADR in the process of state building, protection of M.A.Rasulzade, who had to stay in Lahij for a while after the occupation of the country on April 28, 1920, as well as the history and culture of Lahij.
Director of the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, Academician Mukhtar Imanov made a report on the theme “Folk Literature and National Identity Problems” at the conference. Then Executive Director of Knowledge Foundation Oktay Samadov made a report on “The role of Knowledge Fund in promoting Azerbaijani folklore” and said they would always work towards the protection and development of folk culture.
Head of Folklore and Writing Literature Department of the Folklore Institute, Corresponding Member of ANAS Kamran Aliyev made a report on the theme “Folklore and Public Administration System” at the conference.
The representative of Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan Hamid Garadeniz, Head of the Knowledge Foundation, Dr. in law Isakhan Valiyev, Head of the Center for Culture and Education of the Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt in Azerbaijan Ahmed Sami Elaydi, Professor of the Moscow State University Irina Kachinskaya and others spoke about the importance of the issue.
Then academician M.Imanov presented a book titled “Our strength is in our union”, which gathered materials on the conference on multiculturalism in Ismayilli.
The conference continued in four sections. The guests got acquainted with the historical places of Lahij.