The seminar “Discussions on activities of folklore groups” was held
On the 12th of June Scientific and Methodological Center for Cultural Studies of the Ministry of Culture and ANAS Institute of Folklore held a seminar on the activities of folklore groups in our country in the main building of ANAS. The main goal is to investigate the activity of folklore collectives of republic, to study their work principles, to look through their repertoire and to create conditions for establishing contact among these collectives. The meeting was opened with the words by Rafig Guliyev, who is the chairman of the department of Scientific-Methodological Centre.
At the event held in the main building of ANAS, director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Imanov reported on the theme “Folklore collectives: problems, judgments”. He noted that, this seminar will become an important source for scientific research of folklorists. M.Imanov brought to attention the importance of giving folklore direction to folklore groups in the regions.
Then the director of the center Asif Usubaliev spoke about the role of folklore in society and the relevance of the topic. He noted that the seminar had served the preservation and development of our national values.
At the seminar the following reports on the theme “Folk group “Halay” in the Southern region” by dr. Fuzuli Bayt, “The role of art collectives in the creation of folklore heritage” by Ariz Abdulaliyev, “The problems of folklore groups in Azerbaijan” by Ph.D. Afag Ramazanova, “The role of expeditions in development of folk groups” by Saadat Tahmirazgizi have been listened at.
At the end the group leader of folklore collective “Khinayakhdi” Bayram Agasiyev has told about the difficulties of their activity in the village Dagbiliji of Shabran region.