The scientific conference on the theme “Heydar Aliyev and folklore” was held
On the 30th of April the Institute of Folklore held a scientific conference on “Heydar Aliyev and folklore” dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Imanov spoke about the attention and care of national leader Heydar Aliyev to our literature and culture, which is the most valuable asset of the Azerbaijani people. He said that the world-renowned public-political figure, great politician Heydar Aliyev has always been attentive to the art of ashugs, folklore, as well as to all spheres.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli in his speech noted that the 1300th anniversary of the book “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud”, reflecting the history and national roots of the Azerbaijani people, was held worldwide in 1998, according to the corresponding decree of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, in 2003 the Institute of Folklore of ANAS was created. It was noted that people working in this sphere are now covered with care. As a result of care and attention to the development of our culture, our cultural heritage, our art, including our ashug art, are recognized globally. Thus, the Azerbaijani ashug art was included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List in 2009.
Academician-Secretary of the Department of Humanities of ANAS, academician Teymur Karimli in his speech said that great leader Heydar Aliyev always appreciated our historical roots, ancient epos and folklore of the Turkic world.
The different reports such as “Heydar Aliyev’s political course and folklore”, “The poetics of Heydar Aliyev’s policy”, “From leadership to nationwide leadership”, “Heydar Aliyev and ceremony culture” and so on were listened at the conference.