20 January martyrs have been remembered at the Institute of Folklore
On the 17th of January the memorial meeting dedicated to 20 January martyrs was held in ANAS Institute of Folklore. The dear memory of martyrs was called with a silence. Opening the meeting with his speech the director of the Institute, the academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov said that to celebrate such kinds of days was to return to the history, to think over and over, to study the lesson of the history. “Though we were not the martyrs of those days, but we are the witnesses. I remember that night very well. Being the witness the human can't estimate the events. The years passed, later we understand that those events were not chance phenomenon”.
The chairman of the department “Modern folklore” professor Fuzuli Bayat in his speech told that he was in Uzbekistan those days and it was accepted furiously by the local nation. Doctor of Sciences, the poet Nizami Muradoglu also shared his thoughts about that tragedy and read the new elegy written by him lately. Then the chairman of the department “Mythology” Seyfaddin Rzasoy continued the meeting with his speech: “On the 20th January the army of empire inflicted reprisals to the civil population. The leadership of Soviet government made crime during that period. But that terrible tragedy strengthened our national solidarity. The chain of the empire broke on the 20 th January. It was broken by the volition of our nation.”
Ph.D. Shakir Albaliyev and the veteran Hasan Huseyni also spoke about the 20 January tragedy and mentioned their thoughts.
At the end M.Kazimoglu-Imanov ended the meeting. The documentary film about the 20th January tragedy prepared by the Folklore Studio of the Institute was shown.