Scientific session “Jeyhun Hajibeyli and Azerbaijan folklore”
On April 1,  Institute of Folklore   of ANAS held the scientific session “Jeyhun Hajibeyli and Azerbaijani folklore”, dedicated to a prominent representative of literature, writer, publicist, translator, publisher and social figure Jeyhun Hajibeyli.
Opening the event, Director of the Institute, corresponding member of ANAS Mukhtar Kazimoglu - Imanov   informed on life and activity of the outstanding scientist. Reminding the presidential decree “On the celebration of the 125th anniversary of Jeyhun Hajibeyli” on 19 November 2015, M .Kazimoglu noted that in some structures of the republic also were held numerous events dedicated to the Jeyhun Hajibeyli.
It was noted that Jeyhun Hajibeyli, who made a contribution to the history of national literary and social thought, carried out fruitful work in the field of recognition of the rich cultural achievements of the Azerbaijan people in the whole world. He was a prominent member of a certain generation of Hajibeyov.
Touching upon the issue regarding translation activities by Jeyhun Hajibeyli, director of the Institute noted that the writer has translated our “Arshin mal alan” and were carried out extensive work in the field of European readers get acquainted with the works of Huseyn Javid and Jafar Jabbarli.
Reports were delivered in the event by Doctor of Philology Abid Tahirli “Folk motifs in the heritage of Jeyhun Hajibeyli”, Doctor of Philology Almaz Hasangizi “The issue of research and propaganda of Azerbaijan folklore in Europe (in the context of creativity Jeyhun Hajibeyli)” PhD in Philology, Associate Professor Agaverdi Khalil "Problems of folklore and history in the works of Jeyhun Hajibeyli”, PhD in philology Sonmaz Abbasli “Jeyhun Hajibeyli and Garabag folklore”.
The reports provided detailed information on the identity, activity, and journalism of celebrate representative of Azerbaijan literature Jeyhun Hajibeyli. It was noted that being a patriot and an intellectual, he was also the author of articles that cover different topics.
Speaking at the scientific session, Academician-Secretary of the   Department of Humanities , Academician   Teymur Karimli   and Acting Academician-Secretary of the   Department of Social Sciences , corresponding member of ANAS   Nargiz Akhundova   and others noted the need to collect systematic and consistent research and publications of outstanding literary heritage.