The international meeting about “Dede Gorgud” in Dresden
On the 17 th of December, 2015 by the joint organizational support of the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism near the President of Azerbaijan Republic (BMTSM) was held a colloquium on “Tolerance in the epos “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud” as one of the literary source of multiculturalism” in the city Dresden of Germany. At the event taken part in Saxon State Library the State Counselor of the Republic of Azerbaijan on International Affairs, multiculturalism and religion, academician Kamal Abdullayev and the director of the Saxon State Library, Professor Thomas Burgher gave opening speech. In his speech K.Abdulla told about the important organizations about the knowing of the epos “Dede Gorgud” to the science and the long 200-year Gorgud-study way, including the projects carried out with the German scientists, the history of the colloquium taken part in the library where the hand writing of the epos “Dede Gorgud” served. K. Abdulla mentioned that the chapter translated and written the introduction to the chapter “Basat kills monster” by the prominent German Orientalist Heinrich Friedrich von Dietz again was translated in 25 languages in Baku with the same introduction and at the end of his speech he gave those books to German colleagues.
The director of the Saxon State Library, Professor Thomas Burgher in his speech mentioned that he gave the special importance to Azerbaijan-Germany cultural relations.
The colloquium was held on the base of three sections:
1. Tolerance in the epos “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud”;
2. Tolerance and multiculturalism in the eposes “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud” and “The song of Nibelungs”;
3. Multiculturalism in modern Azerbaijan and Germany.
In those sections the interesting reports by Azerbaijan and Germany scientists were listened: “The way from Berlin to Baku” (K.Abdulla); “The ethnic stereotypes in the epos “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud” (H.Bushoten); “Shamanism in the eposes “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud” (Sh.Khalili); “The multiculturalism traditions in Azerbaijan literature and “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud” (A.Hajiyev); “Tolerance and the society of fighter” (K.Fasbender); “The place of Dresden copy of “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud” among Azerbaijan hand writings” (M.Nagisoylu); “The hand writing of “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud”: tradition and today's presentation” (F.Anrix); “The observed rules” (R.Gaybullayeva); “The dream motives in the eposes “Kitabi-Dede Gorgud” and “The song of Nibelungs” (T.Kazimov); “Creation of Baku International Center of Multiculturalism is the manifestation of the importance given to the multiculturalism policy of Azerbaijan Republic” (A.Gahramanova); “The historical foundation of multiculturalism in Germany in historical perspective” (E.M.Aux); “The problem of multiculturalism and its development problems in the globalizing situation” (I.Mammadzade).
The director of Institute of Folklore , the correspondent member of ANAS Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov also took part in the colloquium and he had an interesting report named “The song of Nibelungs” and “Dede Gorgud”: alike and different heroes”.