Academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov participated in the webinar in connection with Armenian fraud
The Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized a webinar on the occasion of April 23 - the “World Book and Copyright Day” on the theme of “Ancient texts and classic sources expose Armenian falsifications or continue the hay-Armenian claims to Azerbaijani lands”. The webinar, organized via the Zoom platform, was opened by the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Anar Karimov and Chairman of the Board of the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamran Imanov.
Kamran Imanov spoke in detail about the theme and spoke about the importance and purpose of such events. Then the General Director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov made a speech on the Armenian falsification in connection with the Azerbaijani folklore. In his speech the academician mentioned that the majority of the folklore examples of Azerbaijan were published under the name of Armenian folklore in the collection of the SMOMPK (Materials on the Description of the Territories and Peoples of the Caucasus) published among 1881-1929. Academician noted that the IV volume of the collection “Materials of Azerbaijan folklore in SMOMPK” published by the Institute of Folklore of ANAS.
Continuing his speech the academician said that the SMOMPK collection contains samples of Azerbaijani folklore published under the name of Armenian folklore samples such as ceremonial songs, legend, legend, fairy tale, anecdote, etc. Analysis of these texts from any prism reveals that they are examples of Azerbaijani folklore. In such examples the most important sign of connection with Azerbaijani folklore is manifested in the system of images and names.
After the speech of the academician, Head of the foreign media sector of the department of Work and Communication with Non-Governmental Organizations of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fuad Akhundov, director of the Institute of History named after A.Bakikhanov, professor Karim Shukurov, expert of the Intellectual Property Agency Elshad Alili also spoke about the theme.