Dr.Mahammad Riza Heyat visited the Institute of Folklore ANAS
On the 16th of November Doctor of the Department of Modern Turkish dialects and literature of Ankara University, editor-in-chief of the journal “Varlig” Mahammad Riza Heyat visited the Institute of Folklore ANAS. Director of the Institute, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov welcomed the guest warmly and expressed his pleasure to see him in our country and informed about the work done at the Institute. Expressing his gratitude for the meeting M.R.Heyat said that the main purpose of his visit was to present new issues of the journal “Varlig” to the Institute and strengthen cooperation with the Institute. During the conversation the guest gave detailed information about the journal which has been published since 1979.
He brought to the attention that since 2015, after the death of Professor Javad Heyat, the journal was published in Ankara as a scientific journal in Arabic alphabet. The scientist noted that about 40 scientists from Turkey, Azerbaijan and Iran were included in the editorial board of this journal.
Then the guest was informed about the activity of the department of the Southern Azerbaijan folklore of the Institute of Folklore and the eleven-volume book published on the southern Azerbaijan folklore. Then the guest was informed about the activity of the Southern Azerbaijan folklore department of the Institute of Folklore and the eleven-volume book published on the southern Azerbaijan folklore. During the meeting Dr. Mahammad Riza proposed to hold a joint event with the Institute of Folklore in Ankara in connection with the promotion of the multi-volume. At the same time, he said that folklore materials related to the Turks living in Isfahan, as well as gashgays, will be presented to the Institute. Academician M.Kazimoglu-Imanov thanked the guest and noted that he was always ready for mutual cooperation. At the end of the meeting the publications and discs of South Azerbaijan folklore series were presented to Dr. M.Riza Heyat.