The event called “Glorious heroic page of our history” was held
On the 3rd of November the event entitled “Glorious heroic page of our history” was held at the Institute of Folklore of ANAS. The memory of all the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the Motherland was commemorated with a minute of silence. Opening the event, director of the Institute, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov said that November 8 was written in gold letters in our history as Victory Day. He spoke about the influence of the post-victory speeches of the president of the country Ilham Aliyev on the mood, speech and behavior of the leader of the people who won the victory and war at the expense of the blood of the martyrs and said that the 44-day Karabakh War caused the lost hope and decreased pride of the people. This is a great historical event and this victory has returned the confidence of the people. The victory achieved in the second Karabakh War is also a celebration of the triumph of the people. Later, the academician said that we intended to organize events related to Victory Day in the form of meetings with live participants and witnesses of the I and II Karabakh War, so that we could get information from these people.
Academician M.Kazimoglu-Imanov’s introductory speech, the word was given to the authorized representative of Azerbaijan Veterans of the Patriotic War on organizational issues, chairman of the Nasimi District Council, participant of the I and II Karabakh War, veteran of the order of the Azerbaijani flag, Colonel Elmar Huseynov. Expressing his gratitude for the invitation, the colonel brought to the attention of the meeting participants that in the 90s of the last century the Azerbaijani state and its army experienced hard trials. He spoke about the military service he began in November 1990 in Shusha as a member of the Special-Purpose police detachment and the courage he demonstrated together with his comrades in battle to liberate the Khojaly airport from the enemy and transfer it to the subordination of Azerbaijan. As it turned out that Colonel E. Huseynov actively participated in combat operations in Agdam, Lachin, Shusha and Gubadli.
During his speech he also mentioned about the training of the Azerbaijani army in the II Karabakh war, especially the bravery shown by our soldiers in the direction of Murovdag. Then the participants of the event asked him questions. The guest answered the questions in detail and clarified some aspects related to the Karabakh War. The guest answered his questions in detail and clarified some aspects related to the Karabakh War.
At the end of the meeting, the director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov presented the disks of folklore related to folk music and photos were taken.