The event “Glorious victory” was held at the Institute of Folklore
The event “Day of remembrance of the Martyrs who died in the II Karabakh War” was held at the Institute of Folklore on the 27th of September. Telman Gasimov, a retired employee of the Military Intelligence Department of the Ministry of Defense, chairman of the public union “scientific researches”, was invited as a guest to the event. Participants of the event remembered the memory of all the martyrs who sacrificed their lives in the Karabakh war with a minute of silence.
Director of the Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Imanov began the event and spoke about the importance of the glorious victory achieved at the end of the 44-Day War. The scientist noted that the Azerbaijani state achieved this victory first of all thanks to the blood of the martyrs. The Azerbaijani side has long worked for the political solution of the issue and held diplomatic negotiations. All world institutions- the UN, the OSCE Minsk Group, etc. were in these events. There were four UN resolutions on Armenia’s aggressive policy, but the other side did not fulfill any of them.
Academician Mukhtar Imanov later said that this victory, which started from the Memorial Day, was the beginning of a new stage in the history of Azerbaijan, opened wide opportunities for increasing the political influence, economic and military power of the country.
The military-political expert Telman Gasimov, who attended the event as a guest, said that speaking in front of the intelligentsia and about that period required great responsibility.
Analyzing the 44-day war, one could see that the period of all that happened in that process was not reflected in the press and could not be found, because some things might be kept confidential. Telman Gasimov mentioned that in a short period of time the Azerbaijani army was provided with enough new generation of weapons and equipment, and all enemy posts were detained. Along with military equipment, the high fighting skills of the Azerbaijani side, the will of the Supreme Commander-in-chief, and the love of young people ensured victory in this war.
Then, the participants of the event addressed a lot of questions to the guest about the theme. Military-political expert Telman Gasimov answered all the questions.