International scientific conference on the theme “Common relations in the works by Nizami Ganjavi and Yunus Emre”
On the 20th-21st of May the international scientific conference on “Common relations in the works by Nizami Ganjavi and Yunus Emre” was held jointly organized by the Association of Education Managers and Specialists, Azerbaijan University of Languages and International Association of Language Specialists. Azerbaijani representative of the Association of Education Managers and Specialists Gulnura Babashova began the event, which was held online on the Zoom platform. Then, the reports by the head of the International Association of Language Specialists Dinjer Bektash, Education Managers and Specialists Association head Dr.Adam Chilek and the rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages, academician Kamal Abdulla made speeches. Director of the Institute of Folklore ANAS, academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov, writer Mustafa Ozchelikin and Bandirma Onyedi Eylul University associate professor Osman Unlu were heard. Academician Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov made a speech on the theme “The concept of a perfect person in the heritage of Nizami Ganjavi and Yunus Emre” and said that the study of Nizami in comparison with poets written in the Turkish language such as Yunus Emre, Nasimi, Navai, Fuzuli is very important in terms of studying connection with the Turkish national existence. He mentioned that although Nizami wrote in Persian, but the writer had used a number of Turkish words in his works. Mukhtar Kazimoglu-Imanov noted that speaking about the common features of heritage of Yunus Emre and Nizami, first of all, it is necessary to talk about Sufism education. According to this training, love is one of the main ways for a person to become perfect and get right. Both Nizami Ganjavi and Yunus Emre of the philosophy of love had bright epic and lyrical boards. More than 60 participants from Azerbaijan and Turkey attended the two-day conference. At the end of the event the winners of poetry writing, reading and painting were awarded.